Dick

29 10 2013

A conversation with someone on jack’d:

HIM: Wanna hng out sometime

I check my phone a few hours later and see this message, since I was in class. Immediately upon checking, I receive a new message:

HIM: A no would’ve sufficed

I want to tell him off, something like “Dude, I’ve been busy up until now. Chill the fuck out” but I decide to be nice and try to guilt him.

ME: I was in class all day until now.

HIM: Ok

He doesn’t apologize. Oh well. His profile picture is blank, so I ask, Do you have any pics?

He send me one, without saying anything else. I partly don’t feel like responding at the moment, but mostly I have a lot of stuff to do. I go home, have dinner, eat some food and try to relax after a long day. I don’t message him back until the next morning.

ME: Thanks. Sure I’d be up to hang out. What do you wanna do?

About a minute later–

HIM: Late reply much

Ok. I’m tired of being nice. But I don’t want to be too mean.

ME: Excuse me if I’m not addicted to my phone and that I have a life.

HIM: A life? lol

HIM: Dick

ME: Name-calling, how classy of you. You don’t know me, so don’t pretend you do. If you can’t accept that people don’t always reply to messages immediately, then that’s your problem. I’m sorry you have issues with that. Have a nice day.

And then I hit the block button. Now I’m not sure he got my last message (if he can no longer contact me or see me, is our conversation gone as well?).

I believe I was fairly polite and I took the high-road. What do you think? Am I a dick?

 


Actions

Information

6 responses

29 11 2013
GayinLA

You’re not a dick. He was just horny.

29 11 2013
weirdduck88

Thanks for the confirmation. I really like your blog, btw! 🙂

30 11 2013
GayinLA

Thank you. As my favourite Nigerian doctor used to say, “An erect penis hath no conscience.”

1 12 2013
weirdduck88

So true, so true.

26 12 2013
thehowlingfantogs

Some guys have nothing better to do than sit and stare at their phone’s all day. I wouldn’t sweat it.

26 12 2013
weirdduck88

Yeah, I know that’s true. I think I take things a bit too personally sometimes.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: